Blazing Fast Times at the Freezing Cold Caumsett 50k

On March 1, 2014 a strong field of ultrarunners braved the cold weather and put down exceptionally fast 50k times.  Emily Harrison came within almost one minute of a new North American record, finishing in a time of 3:15:01, which leap-frogged her over all other women in the history of the event, save for Janis Klecker’s 3:13:51 back in 1983. In the men’s race Ethan Coffey broke Michael Wardian’s stout course record of 2:55 and vaulted into the 9th fastest time in North American history at 2:53:33. Race Director Mike Polansky and his team overcame the challenges of the frigid weather to host a memorable and extraordinary race.

1 Ethan Coffey Male 31 Knoxville TN 02:53:32.78
2 Michael Wardian Male 39 Arlington NY 02:59:31.69
3 Josh Ferenc Male 36 Saxtons River VT 03:04:16.91
4 Emily Harrison Female 28 Flagstaff AZ 03:15:00.70
5 Boyd Carrington Male 41 Amityville NY 03:20:47.73
6 Alex Hetherington Male 46 Vienna VA 03:21:31.73
7 Scott Dunlap Male 44 Woodside CA 03:25:49.53
8 Tommy Pyon Male 36 Flushing NY 03:34:51.76
9 Aaron Heath Male 39 White Plains NY 03:37:04.62
10 Jean Pommier Male 50 Cupertino CA 03:37:12.37
11 Stephen Uresk Male 45 Greenlawn NY 03:37:30.50
12 Ian Torrence Male 41 Flagstaff AZ 03:38:08.98
13 Joe Marinaccio Male 43 Oakdale NY 03:39:48.76
14 Byron Lane Male 46 Stony Brook NY 03:42:02.13
15 James Ford Male 29 Southport CT 03:42:53.91
16 John Hogan Male 48 Washington Twsp NJ 03:45:22.46
17 Tommy Nettuno Male 44 West Babylon NY 03:45:49.73
18 2919 Taryn Giumento Thomas Female 28 Female 28 Scranton PA 03:48:25.54
19 Tracy Meder Female 34 Stow OH 03:49:05.19
20 George Worth Male 51 Islip NY 03:50:22.50
21 Brian Teason Male 53 Manchester VT 03:55:00.51
22 Lara Shegoski Female 21 Belle Mead NJ 03:56:19.16
23 Jaclyn Shokey Female 36 Jim Thorpe PA 03:57:10.25
24 Timothy Henderson Male 44 Sayville NY 03:57:43.46
25 Tina-Marie Poulin Female 41 New York NY 03:58:17.24
26 Maggie Guterl Female 33 Philadelphia PA 03:58:30.69
27 Jodi Kartes-Heino Female 43 East Quogue NY 04:10:28.21
28 Hideki Kinoshita Male 34 Brooklyn NY 04:14:46.21
29 Steven T Lee Male 42 New York NY 04:16:58.60
30 Lauren Dorsky Female 18 Huntington NY 04:18:29.15
31 David Lettieri Male 36 Rutherford NJ 04:18:37.86
32 Vijay Singh Male 44 New York NY 04:21:10.18
33 Mike Skara Male 42 Livingston NJ 04:21:29.77
34 Gerald Tabios Male 44 Elmhurst NY 04:24:03.86
35 Mike Lynch Male 50 Henderson NV 04:24:05.79
36 Shannon Mcginn Female 38 Avenel NJ 04:25:15.97
37 Ayako Yamazaki Female 38 Chestnut Ridge NY 04:26:29.13
38 Eliot Lee Male 51 Croton On Hudso NY 04:28:13.63
39 Lauren Valentino Female 35 Mount Vernon NY 04:28:28.53
40 David Boudreau Male 42 Brookline NH 04:28:44.82
41 Dave Kleckner Male 50 New York NY 04:34:02.12
42 Daniel Boline Male 33 Port Jefferson Sta NY 04:34:21.23
43 Yvonne Leippert Female 46 Coram NY 04:36:01.55
44 Steve Grgas Male 40 East Williston NY 04:38:15.90
45 Marc Vengrove Male 57 Allentown PA 04:40:54.15
46 Kim Solomine Female 56 Syosset NY 04:43:47.66
47 Karen Marmon Female 33 Brooklyn NY 04:44:47.54
48 Doron Kenter Male 31 New York NY 04:45:17.41
49 Roy Pirrung Male 65 Kohler WI 04:45:54.64
50 Dominic Davis Male 29 Brooklyn NY 04:46:04.23
51 Daniel Guralnick Male 38 Brooklyn NY 04:46:04.64
52 John Abbate Male 58 Yorktown Heights NY 04:46:40.67
53 Alp Cingi Male 22 New Paltz NY 04:46:45.36
54 Dermot Hoyne Male 27 Bellmore NY 04:49:03.46
55 Jay Masten Male 55 Bohemia NY 04:54:37.43
56 Rob Festa Male 42 Lindenhurst NY 04:54:48.18
57 Stephen Bandfield Male 50 Parsippany NJ 04:55:12.13
58 Lorie Sheinwald Female 47 Old Bethpage NY 04:58:09.92
59 Luis Miguel Callao Male 44 Locust Valley NY 04:58:26.40
60 Juerg Bandle Male 63 New York NY 04:59:07.91
61 Bob Tucci Male 40 Manorville NY 04:59:32.64
62 David Drebsky Male 33 Plainview NY 05:00:59.58
63 Ira Zaroff Male 38 Melviell NY 05:02:12.41
64 Cormac Mcguire Male 54 Smithtown NY 05:02:54.40
65 Michael Hunter Male 52 Merrick NY 05:09:38.21
66 Frank Deleo Male 60 Brooklyn NY 05:11:05.61
67 Cheryl Yanek Female 34 Brooklyn NY 05:18:42.39
68 Bastiaan Schuttevaer Male 43 Westfield NJ 05:20:44.49
69 Laura Saladino Female 42 Farmingville NY 05:23:34.75
70 Mary Harvey Female 32 Brooklyn NY 05:25:39.50
71 John Timmons Ii Male 42 Yonkers NY 05:26:34.25
72 Tiffany Goldenstone Female 27 New York NY 05:26:34.45
73 Bomina Yu Female 39 Brooklyn NY 05:26:47.66
74 Eva Casale Female 49 Glen Cove NY 05:26:52.54
75 Kenneth Tom Male 43 Brooklyn NY 05:27:04.13
76 Albert Lione Male 40 Shelton CT 05:30:05.75
77 Gabrielle Andersen Female 24 Babylon NY 05:31:19.56
78 Larry D. Lewis Male 56 Brooklyn NY 05:32:33.61
79 Brian D Foy Male 43 Johnston RI 05:35:19.49
80 Fanny Chu Female 33 Sunnyside NY 05:37:33.74
81 Stephanie Ruzicka Female 48 Florham Park NJ 05:41:11.53
82 Bert Voland Male 50 Patchogue NY 05:41:52.53
83 Milko Mejia Male 45 Fresh Meadows NY 05:42:10.23
84 Alexis Kim Male 39 Brooklyn NY 05:42:47.22
85 Joanna Grossman Female 45 Northport NY 05:43:01.53
86 Karl Himmelmann Male 43 Manorville NY 05:43:42.95
87 Charles Bifulco Male 60 Holtsville NY 05:47:09.31
88 Trishul Cherns Male 56 Middle Village NY 05:49:22.55
89 Alessandra Echeverria Female 27 Oyster Bay NY 05:49:39.25
90 Lee Dickey Male 60 Dracut MA 05:50:18.53
91 Paul Dlug Male 32 Port Jefferson NY 05:54:37.62
92 Sarah Fleming Female 27 New York City NY 05:55:11.69
93 Danielle Borgo Female 44 North Babylon NY 05:56:07.52
94 Ronald Grinnell Male 61 Centereach NY 05:57:02.80
95 Alexis Davidson Male 58 Brooklyn NY 05:59:51.91
96 Anna Lau Female 52 Hicksville NY 06:00:18.80
97 Yusuf Osmani Male 39 Kings Park NY 06:04:29.33
98 Jay Lustgarten Male 53 Westerly RI 06:07:06.57
99 Michael Bozzo Male 38 Whitestone NY 06:07:52.16
100 Shannon Petitjean Female 37 Leonardtown MD 06:07:55.20
101 Talisa Hayes Female 33 New York NY 06:08:21.23
102 Jacqueline Choi Female 33 Leonia NJ 06:08:21.36
103 Kathryn Brown Female 34 Great Mills MD 06:20:23.59
104 Frank Pellegrino Male 59 East Patchogue NY 06:28:31.63
105 Dan Turturro Male 56 Saint James NY 06:41:22.50
106 Al Prawda Male 66 Brooklyn NY 06:44:12.66
107 Ziyad Rahim Male 40 Doha 06:46:38.94
108 Myles Mahoney Male 25 Huntington NY 06:51:10.67
109 Maria Conaicao Female 36 Dubai 06:59:37.86
110 D Lydia Redding Female 59 Teaneck NJ 06:59:59.19
111 Ed Peters Male 62 Norwalk CT 07:09:34.37
112 Patrick Bivona Male 72 Clifton NJ 07:12:55.12
113 Vincent Sanchioni Male 58 Norwalk CT 07:34:30.26
114 Luis Romo Male 26 Smithtown NY 07:45:20.69
115 Lanny Levit Male 63 Brooklyn NY 08:04:17.77
116 Monica Harrigan Female 49 Valley Stream NY 08:41:21.00
117 Trent Hampton Male 35 West Babylon NY 03:46:28.21
118 Jerry Pannullo Male 44 East Islip NY 02:48:55.91
119 James Thornton Male 65 Garden City NY 05:49:18.36
120 Elliot Coups Male 40 Brooklyn NY 02:41:14.14
121 Jonathan Brunot Male 24 W Hempstead NY 03:40:59.53
122 Ronald Joseph Male 30 Rockaway Park NY 02:12:33.44
123 Dennis Fabiczak Male 43 Sag Harbor NY 03:05:53.10
124 Rich Sandstrom Male 43 Hampton Bays NY 03:07:55.78
125 Anna Fyodorova Female 32 Brooklyn NY 02:04:49.82
126 Matthew Kearns Male 37 E Setauket NY 02:17:48.59
127 Wayne Gibbons Male 54 Rochelle Park NJ 02:52:47.32
  • Mike Polansky

    For the past several years, the Caumsett 50K has boasted the fastest 50K times in the country, and this year was obviously no different. We did tweak the course a biit this year, but not significantly, and the new course has been measured, re-measured, re-measured again, and USATF certified — all courtesy of Gary Westerfield, on of the premiere course measureres in the new York metropolitan area.

    This year Caumsett was a Boston Marathon qualifier for the first time, and lots of runners took advamtage of that.

  • Dave James

    Mike, sorry I was injured and missed the race, looked incredible and hope to get back for the 2015 Championship sir. Great job as always to you and the LI USATF crew! Run Strong,