Jurek, Kimball Named 2007 Runners of the Year

b1_837

By John Medinger

Jurek, Kimball Named UltraRunning Magazine’s Runners of the Year

Scott Jurek of Seattle and Nikki Kimball of Bozeman, Montana have been voted the 2007 UltraRunning Magazine North American runners of the year.

Jurek won Colorado’s Hardrock 100 Mile in July, generally considered the toughest of the 39 100-mile races in North America, and set a new course record of 26:08:34 in the process. In September he raced against Europe’s finest in the 246-km Spartathlon in from Athens to Sparta, Greece, winning the race in 23:12:14. It is the fourth time in the past five years that Jurek has won the award.

Kimball won the prestigious Western States 100 Mile in June in 18:12:37, the second fastest women’s time in the race’s 34-year history. She also won the 101.2-mile Ultra Tour du Mont Blanc, Europe’s largest ultramarathon, in a course record 25:43:45 and two of the most competitive 50-mile races in the country, White River in Washington State and Mountain Masochist in Virginia. Kimball easily out-polled her nearest rivals, California’s Beverly Anderson-Abbs, Anne Lundblad of North Carolina, and Oregon’s Krissy Moehl, who finished in a virtual tie for second.

Jurek’s Hardrock win and Krissy Moehl’s women’s course record in the same event were honored as top Performances of the Year.

In age group awards, 53-year-old Kevin Setnes’ impressive 7:39:21 100 km at the IAU Championships in Winschoten, Netherlands was honored as the top male performance. Gunhild Swanson, who finished South Dakota’s Lean Horse 100 Mile in 23:13:00 at age 63, was voted the top female performance.

A board of 21 voters from all regions of North America submitted ballots this year.
2007 UltraRunning Magazine’s Runners of the Year
(first place votes in parentheses)

Men
1. Scott Jurek, 34, Seattle, WA (9) 199
2. Karl Meltzer, 40, Sandy, UT (5) 153
3. Kyle Skaggs, 22, Ashland, OR (3) 137
4. Hal Koerner, 31, Ashland, OR 131
5. Anton Krupicka, 23, Bozeman, MT (1) 105
6. Greg Crowther, 34, Seattle, WA (2) 96
7. Akos Konya, 33, Oceanside, CA (1) 84
8. Andy Jones-Wilkins, 39, Ketchum, ID 52
9. Philip McCarthy, 39, New York, NY 42
10. Jasper Halekas, 31, Oakland, CA 32

Also receiving votes: Eric Grossman, VA, 22; Jorge Pacheco, CA,17; Howard Nippert, VA, 17; Erik Skaden, CA, 16; Keith Knipling, DC,14; Leigh Schmitt, MA,13; Erik Skaggs, OR, 11; David Goggins, CA,10; Mark Lundblad, NC, 8; Matt Estes, CT, 8; Paul DeWitt, CO, 8; Glen Redpath, NY, 7; Scott Eppleman, TX, 7; Lon Freeman, CA, 6; Thomas Reiss, CA, 4; Nathan Echols, NJ, 4; Uli Steidl, WA, 3; Jon Olsen, CA, 2; Oz Pearlman, NY, 2; Mark Tanaka, CA, 1; Graham Cooper, CA, 1.
Performance of the Year
1. Scott Jurek’s Hardrock 100 Mile, 26:08:34 (7) 80
2. Scott Jurek’s Spartathlon 246 km, 23:12:14 (9) 77
3. Lon Freeman’s Miwok 100 km, 8:09:52 (2) 37
4. Howard Nippert’s IAU 100 km, 6:49:31 33
5. Kyle Skaggs’ Wasatch 100 Mile, 19:35:14 (1) 26

Also receiving votes: Hal Koerner’s Western States 100 Mile, 24; Philip McCarthy’s IAU 24-hr, 22; Anton Krupicka’s Leadville 100 Mile, 21; Matt Estes’s HURT 100 Mile, 12; Philip McCarthy’s Pioneer Trek 100 Mile 3-stage, 8; Greg Crowther’s Caumsett 50 km, 8; Anton Krupicka’s Rocky Raccoon 100 Mile, 6; Oz Pearlman’s Chicago Lakefront 50 Mile, 5; Uli Steidl’s The North Face Challenge San Francisco 50 Mile, 5; Michael Wardian’s JFK 50 Mile, 4; Karl Meltzer’s Bear 100 Mile, 2; Erik Skaggs’ Quad Dipsea, 28.4 mile, 2; Michel Lavoie’s Niagara on the Lake 50 km, 1; David Goggins’s Ultracentric 48-hr, 1; Akos Konya’s Badwater 135 miles, 1.

Women
1. Nikki Kimball, 36, Bozeman, MT (13) 223
2. Bev Anderson-Abbs, 43, Red Bluff, CA (1) 148
3. Anne Lundblad, 41, Swannonoa, NC (3) 146
4. Krissy Moehl, 30, Bend, OR (2) 145
5. Connie Gardner, 43, Medina, OH (2) 132
6. Kami Semick, 41, Bend, OR 90
7. Annette Bednosky, 41, Jefferson, NC 64
8. Devon Crosby-Helms, 25, Seattle, WA 54
9. Caren Spore, 39, Davis, CA 45
10. Suzanna Bon, 43, Sonoma, CA 38

Also receiving votes: Darcy Africa, CO, 36; Michelle Barton, CA, 36; Laurie McGrath, ON, 20; Christine Crawford, WI, 16; Meghan Arbogast, OR, 10; Julie Udchachon, AK, 7; Jamie Donaldson, CO, 5; Jenn Shelton, OR, 3; Jennifer Dick, ON, 2.
Performance of the Year
1. Krissy Moehl’s Hardrock 100 Mile, 29:24:25 (8) 95
2. Connie Gardner’s Ultracentric 24-Hour, 145.26 miles (6) 87
3. Nikki Kimball’s Tour du Mont Blanc 163 km, 25:43:45 (3) 57
4. Jenn Shelton’s Rocky Raccoon 100 Mile, 14:57:18 (2) 51
5. Nikki Kimball’s Western States 100 Mile, 18:12:37 (1) 31

Also receiving votes: Suzanna Bon’s Angeles Crest 100 Mile, 8; Nikki Kimball’s White River 50 Mile, 7; Sue Johnston’s John Muir Trail run, 7; Anne Lundblad’s JFK 50 Mile, 6; Darcy Africa’s Cascade Crest 100 Mile, 4; Devon Crosby-Helms’ Jed Smith 50 km, 3; Darcy Africa’s Bighorn 100 Mile, 3; Beth Vitalis’ Quad Dipsea, 28.4 mile, 2; Kami Semick’s Miwok 100 km, 2; Meghan Arbogast’s MacKenzie River, 50 km, 1; Jamie Donaldson’s Umstead 100 Mile, 1.

 

Age Group Performances of the Year
Men
1. Kevin Setnes, 53, WI, IAU 100 km, 7:39:21 (7) 65
2. Roy Pirrung, 59, WI Ultracentric 24-Hour, 138.51 miles (2) 47
3. John DeWalt, 71, PA, Hardrock 100 Mile, 47:36:23 (5) 46
4. Scott Mills, 56, CA, Hardrock 100 Mile, 32:43:17 (3) 32
5. Karsten Solheim, 70, AZ, Western States 100 Mile, 29:57:38 (2) 25

Also receiving votes: Tony Cerminaro, 71, JFK 50 Mile, 23; Roy Pirrung, 59, IAU 100 km, 15; Sam Hirabayashi 79, Way Too Cool, 50 km, 13; Frank Probst, 64, JFK 50 Mile, 12; Tim Kourounis, 69, Pioneer Trek 100 Mile 3-stage, 11; Michael Hayden, 17, Burning River 100 Mile, 8; Roy Pirrung, 59, Where’s Waldo 100 km, 7; Mike Tselentis, 81, Quad Dipsea, 28.4 mile, 7; Grant Holdaway, 75, Rocky Raccoon 100 Mile, 6; Luis Rios, 59, Sri Chinmoy 10-day, 5; Ed Demoney, 73, Umstead 100 Mile, 5; Lou Joline, 75, Lean Horse 100 Mile, 5; Kevin Setnes, 53, Mad City 100 km, 3; Kevin Setnes, 53, Kettle Moraine 100 km, 3; Frank Probst, 63, Tussey Mountainback 50 Mile, 2; Zeke Zucker, 63, JFK 50 Mile, 1; Dieter Walz, 72, Rio del Lago 100 Mile, 1; Ralph Hirt, 69, Mohican 100 Mile, 1.
Women
1. Gunhild Swanson, 63, WA, Lean Horse 100 Mile, 23:13:00 (7) 89
2. Nancy March, 59, CA, Leona Divide 50 Mile, 10:06:50 (1) 53
3. Juliane Scheberies, 73, CA, Ruth Anderson 50 km, 6:36:23 (2) 41
4. Suprabha Beckjord 53, DC, Self-Transcendence 3100 Mile, 58+7:54:27 (4) 35
5. Admas Beligne, 54, NY, Pioneer Trek 100 Mile 3-stage, 18:13:14 (3) 31

Also receiving votes: Dee Dee Grafius, 58, Mad City 100 km, 30; Juliane Scheberies, 73, Skyline 50 km, 15; Soon Gaal, 59, Ruth Anderson 100 km, 5; Gunhild Swanson, 63, Ultracentric 24-hr, 3.

 

 

 

UltraRunning Runners of the Year
1981 – 2007

1981 Marcy Schwam Bernd Heinrich
1982 Marcy Schwam Stu Mittleman
1983 Janis Klecker Bernd Heinrich
1984 Donna Hudson Bernd Heinrich
1985 Sandra Kiddy Stu Mittleman
1986 Sandra Kiddy Chuck Jones
1987 Mary Hanudel Charlie Trayer
1988 Ann Trason Stefan Fekner
1989 Ann Trason Sean Crom
1990 Ann Trason Andy Jones
1991 Ann Trason Andy Jones
1992 Ann Trason Eric Clifton
1993 Ann Trason Kevin Setnes
1994 Ann Trason Tom Johnson
1995 Ann Trason Tom Johnson
1996 Ann Trason Tom Johnson
1997 Ann Trason Tom Johnson
1998 Ann Trason Kevin Setnes
1999 Daniele Cherniak Mark Godale
2000 Deb Bolig Dan Held
2001 Ann Trason Rich Hanna
2002 Ann Heaslett Chad Ricklefs
2003 Nikki Kimball Scott Jurek
2004 Nikki Kimball Scott Jurek
2005 Anne Lundblad Scott Jurek
2006 Anne Lundblad Karl Meltzer
2007 Nikki Kimball Scott Jurek