UltraRunning March 2011

t1464

In this issue
14 Nutrition – Dental Care On The Run
18 Medical Update – The AVP Story
20 Beginner’s Corner – Ultra Mind Games
22 Keep It Simple
24 Monica Scholz’s Stunning Accomplishment
26 The Open Road – Payday Loans
69 Fat Ass 50s
90 Milestones and Letters
91 Poetry – Profile Of an Ultra Trail Runner
92 Run Gently Out There
94 2010 Photo Collage

Feature races
6 Bandera
8 Hellgate
11 Across The Years

SPECIAL SECTION – the 2010 year IN REVIEW
27 The Year in Review
30 Biggest Races By Category
30 Runners of the Year
30 Ultramarathons Won By Women
31 Age Group Performances
31 Most Competitive Fields
31 Significant Course Records
32 Four or More Wins
34 Winners of 100 Biggest Ultras
36 The Top-100 Lists – 100 Miles to 50K
44 24-Hour Performances – Top 25
45 Surface, Distance, Gender, and Where We Run
46 The International Scene
47 Gibraltar 100K World Championship
47 What I Learned From Michael Wardian in Gibraltar

Race reports
49 Children’s Hospital 12-Hour
49 Peachtree City
51 Wildcat Den 50K
52 The Wild Hare
53 Knickerbocker 60K
54 Mad Marsh 31-Miler
55 The Derby 50K
56 Creemore Horizontal
57 Bartram 100s
57 Desert Solstice 24-Hour
58 Jack’s 50K
59 Seashore Nature Trail 50K
60 Lookout Mountain
61 Buckeye Woods
61 Peanut Island
62 OTHTC High Desert 50K
63 Bigfoot 50K
64 Harbison 50K
65 Watchung Winter Ultra
66 Calico Trail Run
67 Ghost Town

Race Results in alphabetical order, beginning on page 73
100-Mile Club Challenge For Kids
Across The Years
Ancient Oaks 100
Bandera
Bartram 100s
Bartram Forest 50K
Big Bend 50K
Big Dog 50K
Bigfoot 50K
Bills’ Bad Ass 50K
Blue Springs 50/50
Bona Dea 50K
Bridle Trails Winter
Broadway Ultra Society Trail Mix-Up
Buckeye Woods
Calico Trail Run
Children’s Hospital 12-Hour
Coldwater Rumble
Coyote Ridge
Coyote Springs
Creemore Horizontal
Croom Zoom
Crystal Springs 50K
Desert Solstice 24-Hour
Dude Where’s The Trail
Fat Ox Endurance Run
Fells Trail Race – Fall
Folsom Point
Freedom Park New Year
Frozen Fools 50+K
Frozen Sasquatch Trail
Frozen Trail
Ghost Town
Harbison 50K
Hawkeye 50K
Hellgate
HUFF 50K
IAU 100K Championship
Jack’s 50K
JFK 50 (additional results)
Just Another Mad Dog
Knickerbocker 60K
Lookout Mountain
Mad Marsh 31-Miler
Mason-Dixon Madness
McDowell Mountain Frenzy
Muir Beach
New Year’s One Day
Nicholas Wilson Memorial
Old School 6-Hour
OTHTC High Desert 50K
Pass Mountain
Peachtree City
Peanut Island
Pine Mountain
Rhode Island 6-Hour
Rodeo Beach
Rosaryville Veterans Day
Run for Regis
Running from an Angel
Sagebrush 8-Hour
Salem Lakeshore Frosty Fifty
Santa Barbara Red Rocks
Santa Monica Mountains
Seashore Nature Trail 50K
St. Croix Scenic 50
Stinson Beach
Stone Mill 50
SwampStomper
Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic
Taterbug 30
The Derby 50K
The North Face Endurance ?Challenge – San Francisco
The Wild Hare
Tuscobia Ultra
Watchung Winter Ultra
Weymouth Woods 100K
Wildcat Den 50K
Woodside Trail Run

On the Cover
Overall winner of the Rhode Island 6-Hour, Karen Benway
scottmasonphoto.com