UltraRunning March 2012

March 2012

In this issue
21 Beginners Corner – Why You Need A Wingman by Gary Dudney
22 Nutrition – Healthy Choices for Base Training by Sunny Blende
25 Medical Update – Stress Fractures and Bone Loss in Distance Running by Tom Whipple
27 DVD Review – Unbreakable, reviewed by John Medinger
28 Mike Morton – A Comeback For The Ages by Wyatt C. Hornsby
35 Recipe – Psophia’s Psuper Psoup by Sophia Wharton
54 How To Be An Aid Station Pro by Michael English
59 Nine and A Half Reasons by Will Cooper
90 Milestones and Letters
92 Run Gently Out There – On The Edge by John Morelock

Feature races
7 Bandera
13 Lookout Mountain
16 Stone Mill

SPECIAL SECTION – the 2011 year IN REVIEW and THE ANNUAL ULTRA LISTS page 36
38 Performance of the Year
38 Runners of the Year Voting
38 Biggest Races by Category
38 Ultramarathons Won Outright By Women
39 Most Competitive Fields
39 Significant Course Records Set in 2011
39 Age Group Performance of the Year
40 Four or More Wins
42 Winners of 100 Biggest Ultras
44 100-mile Performances – Top 100, Graded and Oldest
44 Explanation of Top Graded Performances
46 100K Performances – Top 100 and Graded
48 50-mile Performances – Top 100 and Graded
50 50K Performances – Top 100 and Graded
52 24-Hour Performances – Top 100 and Graded
53 Youngest Winners of Ultras
53 Oldest Winners of Ultras
53 Stats – Gender, Age, Surface, Distance

Race reports
71 Bartram 100
64 Chimera
59 Door County Fall 50
63 Duncan Ridge Trail
76 Freedom Park
57 Glacial Trail
77 Harbison 50K
72 Hellgate
74 HUFF
65 Mad Marsh
56 Pisgah
60 Run With Scissors
78 Swampstomper
70 Tallahassee Ultra Distance Classic
67 TNF Endurance Challenge SF
75 Tuscobia Winter Ultra
62 Upchuck 50K
58 Wild Duluth
66 Wild Hare
79 FAT ASS 50s – Alex’s Last, Epiphany Ultra, Frosty 50-50, Frozen Fools 50+K, GAC, GUTS Atlanta, Horse-Shoe Trail, HURL, Jimbo’s, Pigtails, Saratoga Gap, Wildcat

Race Results in alphabetical order, beginning on page 82
24 Hours of HOSTELity
Across the Years
Ancient Oaks
Big Dog Trail Run
Bigfoot 50K
Buckeye Woods
Broadway Ultra Society Queens 50K
Cactus Rose revised
Cajun Coyote
Coyote Ridge 50K
Croom Zoom
Crystal Springs
Deception Pass
Des Plaines River
Desert Solstice
Frozen Sasquatch Trail
Frozen Trail Runfest
Isle du Bois
Jack’s 50K
Keep on Truckin 50K
Mailbu Canyon
Marshall Mangler
McDowell Mountain Frenzy
Neusiok Trail
Nicholas Wilson Memorial Tasker Trail
One Epic Run
Pass Mountain
Peanut Island
Pine Mountain
Pioneer Trek
Pumpkin Butt
Red Rock 50
Rodeo Beach
Running from an Angel
Sagebrush Shuffle
Salem Lakeshore Frosty Fifty
Seashore Nature Trail 50K
SF New Years Eve
Spooners Cove
Table Rock
TARC Fells Winter
Texas Trails 50K
The Derby
Tsali Frosty Foot
Woodside

Runner Of The Year winner Ellie Greenwood enjoying a fast day in the Pacific Northwest
Glenn Tachiyama