UltraRunning Online UltraRunning Online
Home Calendar Features Reference Training and Racing Medical and Nutrition
Find a Retailer The Magazine Subscribe Contact Columnists Back Issues Site Search
 Features
 | UR News | Health & Nutrition | Spotlight Articles | Around the World | Photos | Profiles | Training & Racing |
UR News Home > Features > UR News

Page 10 of 17     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 | Next 10>>

Nick Clark, Darcy Africa Win WasatchNick Clark, Darcy Africa Win Wasatch
Nick Clark and Darcy Africa were winners of the Wasatch Front 100.
 
Jeff Browning Breaks Course Record at Cascade Crest 100Jeff Browning Breaks Course Record at Cascade Crest 100
Jeff Browning and Betsy Nye were winners at the Cascade Crest Classic 100
 
Pacheco and Henninger Win at Angeles CrestPacheco and Henninger Win at Angeles Crest
Jorge Pacheco and Keira Henninger were the winners at the 23rd annual Angeles Crest 100.
 
UTMB Canceled at 31 Miles Due to WeatherUTMB Canceled at 31 Miles Due to Weather
The Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc 103-mile race was canceled at the 31-mile mark due to severe weather.
 
Where's Waldo 100K: Olson and ArbogastWhere's Waldo 100K: Olson and Arbogast
Tim Olson and Meghan Arbogast were winners at the Where's Waldo 100K.
 
Callahan, Howard Win Leadville Trail 100Callahan, Howard Win Leadville Trail 100
Duncan Callahan and Liza Howard were the winners at a record-setting Leadville Trail 100.
 
Leadville Trail 100 Sold to Minnesota CompanyLeadville Trail 100 Sold to Minnesota Company
Ken Chlouber and Merilee Maupin will be retiring as co-RDs of the Leadville Trail 100 after the 2010 race.
 
Krupicka Breaks White River Course RecordKrupicka Breaks White River Course Record
Anton Krupicka broke his own course record while winning the White River 50.
 
Braje, Bednosky Victorious at Burning RiverBraje, Bednosky Victorious at Burning River
Todd Braje and Annette Bednosky were the winners at the Burning River 100.
 
Barger, Pastalkova Win Inaugural Swan Crest 100Barger, Pastalkova Win Inaugural Swan Crest 100
Dan Barger and Eva Pastalkova were the winners in the inaugural running of the Swan Crest 100-Mile Endurance Run.
 
Aalto Repeats at Self-Transcendence 3100 MileAalto Repeats at Self-Transcendence 3100 Mile
Asprihanal Aalto of Finland won the Self-Transcendence 3100-Mile Race for the seventh time, averaging 66.93 miles per day.
 
AJW, Semick Win Vermont 100AJW, Semick Win Vermont 100
Andy Jones-Wilkins and Kami Semick were winners at the steamy Vermont 100.
 
Gingerich, Donaldson Win at BadwaterGingerich, Donaldson Win at Badwater
Zach Gingerich of Aurora, Illinois and Jamie Donaldson of Littleton, Colorado were winners at the Badwater Ultra.
 
Roes Wins Epic Western States Battle in Record TimeRoes Wins Epic Western States Battle in Record Time
Geoff Roes of Juneau, Alaska took the lead from Anton Krupicka at mile 89 in breaking the course record at the 37th annual Western States 100, posting a 15:07:04 winning time.
 
Wolfe, Nordell Post Wins at Bighorn 100Wolfe, Nordell Post Wins at Bighorn 100
Mike Wolfe of Helena, Montana and Ashley Nordell of Bend, Oregon were the winners at the Bighorn 100.

Page 10 of 17     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 | Next 10>>