UltraRunning Online UltraRunning Online
Home Calendar Features Reference Training and Racing Medical and Nutrition
Find a Retailer The Magazine Subscribe Contact Columnists Back Issues Site Search
 Features
 | UR News | Health & Nutrition | Spotlight Articles | Around the World | Photos | Profiles | Training & Racing |
UR News Home > Features > UR News

Page 11 of 17     <<Previous 10 | 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

Medina and Larkindale Win at San Diego 100Medina and Larkindale Win at San Diego 100
Guillermo Medina and Jane Larkindale were winners of the re-constituted San Diego 100 Mile Endurance Run.
 
Schneidewind and Treder Win in Deluge at Kettle MoraineSchneidewind and Treder Win in Deluge at Kettle Moraine
Darin Schneidewind and Julie Treder survived a torrential downpour to win at the Kettle Moraine 100.
 
Defending Champ Wins at ComradesDefending Champ Wins at Comrades
Stephen Muzhingi of Zimbabwe and Elena Nurgalieva of Russia were winners at the 85th annual Comrades Marathon in South Africa.
 
Sumie Inagaki Breaks Women's 48-Hour RecordSumie Inagaki Breaks Women's 48-Hour Record
Sumie Inagaki of Nagoya, Japan broke her own women’s world record for 48 Hours at the Surgeres, France event.
 
Dan Barger and Sheryl Wheeler Win at MassanuttenDan Barger and Sheryl Wheeler Win at Massanutten
Dan Barger of Auburn, California and Sheryl Wheeler of Rhinebeck, New York were winners at the 16th annual Massanutten Mountain Trails 100 Mile Run.
 
Jurek Breaks American Record for 24 HoursJurek Breaks American Record for 24 Hours
Scott Jurek of Seattle broke the American record for 24 hours at the IAU 24-Hour World Championship.
 
Braje, Arbogast Win at Ice Age 50Braje, Arbogast Win at Ice Age 50
Todd Braje and Meghan Arbogast took top honors at the 29th annual Ice Age Trail 50.
 
Roes and Kimball Win at The North Face Bear MountainRoes and Kimball Win at The North Face Bear Mountain
Geoff Roes and Nikki Kimball returned to their native New York to win The North Face Endurance Challenge 50 at Bear Mountain.
 
Krupicka and Semick Win at MiwokKrupicka and Semick Win at Miwok
Anton Krupicka and Kami Semick were winners at the highly competitive Miwok 100K trail race.
 
Jaime Wins at Zane Grey After Meltzer Breaks ArmJaime Wins at Zane Grey After Meltzer Breaks Arm
Scott Jaime won a hotly-contested men's race and Jane Larkindale was the women's winner at the 21st annual Zane Grey 50-Mile Run.
 
Records Tumble at Leona DivideRecords Tumble at Leona Divide
Tom Crawford and Michelle Barton both set course records under ideal conditions at the 17th annual Leona Divide 50.
 
Fast Times at Mad CityFast Times at Mad City
Matt Woods and Meghan Arbogast won the Mad City 100K, which served as the USATF National Championship.
 
Roes and Garneau Win at American RiverRoes and Garneau Win at American River
Geoff Roes of Douglas, Alaska and Tracy Garneau of Vernon, British Columbia were the winners at the 31st annual American River 50 Mile from Sacramento to Auburn.
 
Records Tumble at Bull Run RunRecords Tumble at Bull Run Run
Leigh Schmitt and Aliza LaPierre both set course records at the 18th annual Bull Run Run 50 Mile.
 
Gingerich, Perry Blitz Records at Umstead 100Gingerich, Perry Blitz Records at Umstead 100
Zach Gingerich and Jill Perry both broke course records in winning the 17th annual Umstead 100.

Page 11 of 17     <<Previous 10 | 11 12 13 14 15 16 17