UltraRunning Online UltraRunning Online
Home Calendar Features Reference Training and Racing Medical and Nutrition
Find a Retailer The Magazine Subscribe Contact Columnists Back Issues Site Search
 Features
 | UR News | Health & Nutrition | Spotlight Articles | Around the World | Photos | Profiles | Training & Racing |
UR News Home > Features > UR News

Page 6 of 17     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 | Next 10>>

Meltzer Smashes Record at Pinhoti 100Meltzer Smashes Record at Pinhoti 100
Karl Meltzer and Jill Perry won the 4th annual Pinhoti 100.
 
Bitter Posts 2011's Fastest 50 Mile Time at Door CountyBitter Posts 2011's Fastest 50 Mile Time at Door County
Zach Bitter posted the fastest 50-mile time in the US for 2011 in winning the Door County Fall Classic.
 
Wardian Breaks Tussey Mountainback RecordWardian Breaks Tussey Mountainback Record
Michael Wardian and Connie Gardner are the USATF National 50-Mile Champions.
 
Roes Wins UROC as Wardian Misses TurnRoes Wins UROC as Wardian Misses Turn
Geoff Roes and Ragan Petrie were the winners of the inaugural TrailRunner Ultra Race of Champions 100K.
 
Pedatella and Kimball Win Bear 100Pedatella and Kimball Win Bear 100
Nick Pedatella and Nikki Kimball were winners at the 13th annual Bear 100.
 
Tiernan Edges Clark at Run Rabbit RunTiernan Edges Clark at Run Rabbit Run
Zeke Tiernan and Jenny Pierce won the Run Rabbit Run 50.
 
McCarthy, Gardner Post Strong Totals at North Coast 24McCarthy, Gardner Post Strong Totals at North Coast 24
Philip McCarthy and Connie Gardner won the North Coast 24 Hour in Cleveland.
 
Olson Repeats at Pine to Palm 100Olson Repeats at Pine to Palm 100
Timothy Olson and Liz Koop won the Pine to Palm 100.
 
American Men Take Gold at World 100K ChampionshipsAmerican Men Take Gold at World 100K Championships
Giorgio Calcaterra of Italy and Marina Bychkova of Russia won the IAU World 100K Championship, while the American men's team took the gold.
 
Honeyfield and Wheeler Win Wasatch Front 100Honeyfield and Wheeler Win Wasatch Front 100
Evan Honeyfield and Becky Wheeler won the 32nd annual Wasatch Front 100.
 
Rod Bien Breaks Course Record at Cascade Crest 100Rod Bien Breaks Course Record at Cascade Crest 100
Rod Bien and Shawna Tompkins were the winners at the Cascade Crest Classic 100.
 
Jornet and Hawker Win at UTMBJornet and Hawker Win at UTMB
Kilian Jornet and Lizzy Hawker were winners at UTMB.
 
South African Wins LeadvilleSouth African Wins Leadville
Ryan Sandes and Lynette Clemons won the Leadville Trail 100.
 
Mackey and Lapierre Win Waldo 100KMackey and Lapierre Win Waldo 100K
Dave Mackey broke the course record in winning the Waldo 100K.
 
James and Gardner Win Steamy Burning River 100James and Gardner Win Steamy Burning River 100
Dave James and Connie Gardner won the Burning River 100 under hot and humid conditions.

Page 6 of 17     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 | Next 10>>